View Interment #95

If you find this information useful to your family history, perhaps you would like to contribute your time to transcribe additional records like this. It is easy to do and you can do it in your leisure. Each record for a person takes about 4 minutes. Please use the Contact menu to express an interest in helping to make the Marion county page of IAGenWeb even more useful (as all these records will reside there as).

CemeteryOak Wood Cemetery - Marion county, Pella
Fag Id157531618
FamSrch_id
IA Grv Ph idNot set
Int Bk Pg18
Intrmnt Num397.0
Prefix
Last NameBaayen
First NameGeorge
Middle Name
Maiden Name
Suffix
Birth PlacePella, Iowa
Late ResidencePella, Iowa
Age Y
Age M2
Age D8
SexM
Marital StatusSingle
Death Day30
Death MonthJul
Death Year1883
Birth Day
Birth Month
Birth Year
Birthday (calculated)22 May 1883
Cause Of Deathscarletina
Interment Day1
Interment MonthAug
Interment Year1883
Block
SectionOP
Lot231
Grv. #
Plot#Not set
Lot Book NameNot set
Latitude
Lot id
Near by #1
Near by #2
Obit id
Lot Bk Pg318
Undertaker
Nearest RelativeCs. & Johanna, Parents
Remarks (bk)
Notes (cd)
Comments
Status2XchckRon
FlagP
TranscriberSandie Jaarsma
Cem db idOakwood view
Wrong FAGNot set
LatLong ErrorNot set
FAG checkerNot set
FAG commentsNot set
FAG checkedNot set
Date Edited2016-06-08 17:03:13
View DateNot set

Summary of transcription of burial record:
Interment #: 397 (Interment book pg: 18)
Name: George Baayen
Birth: Pella, Iowa, calculated as 22 May 1883
Late Residence: Pella, Iowa
Gender/Marital Status: M/Single
Death: 30 Jul 1883, age 2m8d, cause: scarletina
Burial: 1 Aug 1883; section: OP; lot: 231; Lot book pg: 318
Nearest Relative: Cs. & Johanna, Parents
[Source: Go to iagenweb.org/marion site and then Other Records/Cemetery Records/Oakwood Cemetery]

Copy the lines below that are between the *** to add to bio section of this record with id. BUT ONLY DO SO IF THE STATUS INDICATES LOT INFO HAS BEEN CHECKED (via an intial L).157531618 at Find a Grave

*************************************

<b>Summary of transcription of burial record</b>:
<b>Interment #</b>: 397 (Interment book pg: 18)
<b>Name</b>: George Baayen
<b>Birth</b>: Pella, Iowa, calculated as 22 May 1883
<b>Late Residence</b>: Pella, Iowa
<b>Gender/Marital Status</b>: M/Single
<b>Death</b>: 30 Jul 1883, age 2m8d, cause: scarletina
<b>Burial</b>: 1 Aug 1883; section: OP; lot: 231; Lot book pg: 318
<b>Nearest Relative</b>: Cs. & Johanna, Parents

[Items in brackets are <b>NOT</b> in the record but inferred from other records.]
[<em>Although the transcriptions were done carefully, there are likely mistakes. Please use the email on the iagenweb.org/marion site to communicate observations.</em>]
[<b>Source</b>: Go to iagenweb.org/marion site and then Other Records/Cemetery Records/Oakwood Cemetery]

*************************************