View Interment #41

If you find this information useful to your family history, perhaps you would like to contribute your time to transcribe additional records like this. It is easy to do and you can do it in your leisure. Each record for a person takes about 4 minutes. Please use the Contact menu to express an interest in helping to make the Marion county page of IAGenWeb even more useful (as all these records will reside there as).

CemeteryOak Wood Cemetery - Marion county, Pella
Fag Id127846097
FamSrch_id
IA Grv Ph idNot set
Int Bk Pg47
Intrmnt Num1065.0
Prefix
Last NameAllen
First NameMiriam
Middle Name
Maiden Name
Suffix
Birth PlaceOhio
Late ResidencePella, Iowa
Age Y73
Age M5
Age D
SexF
Marital StatusWidowed
Death Day22
Death MonthAug
Death Year1906
Birth Day15
Birth MonthJun
Birth Year1834
Birthday (calculated)22 Mar 1833
Cause Of DeathAbcess of Liver
Interment Day24
Interment MonthAug
Interment Year1906
BlockNot set
SectionOLD
Lot135
Grv. #3
Plot#Not set
Lot Book NameMiriam Allen
Latitude
Lot idView all in lot
Near by #1
Near by #2
Obit id
Lot Bk Pg72
UndertakerG.H. Wormhoudt
Nearest RelativeWill L. son
Remarks (bk)
Notes (cd)Wife of Dr George Allen
Comments
Status2XchckRon
FlagP
TranscriberRon Steenhoek
Cem db idOakwood view
Wrong FAGF
LatLong ErrorF
FAG checkerKevin Boatner
FAG comments
FAG checkedT
Date Edited2019-10-29 13:59:30
View DateNot set

Summary of transcription of burial record:
Interment #: 1065 (Interment book pg: 47)
Name: Miriam Allen
Birth: Ohio, recorded as 15 Jun 1834, calculated as 22 Mar 1833
Late Residence: Pella, Iowa
Gender/Marital Status: F/Widowed
Death: 22 Aug 1906, age 73y5m, cause: Abcess of Liver
Burial: 24 Aug 1906; section: OLD; lot: 135; grave#: 3; Lot book pg: 72; Name give in Lot Book: Miriam Allen; undertaker: G.H. Wormhoudt
Nearest Relative: Will L. son
Notes from card: Wife of Dr George Allen
[Source: Go to iagenweb.org/marion site and then Other Records/Cemetery Records/Oakwood Cemetery]

Copy the lines below that are between the *** to add to bio section of this record with id. BUT ONLY DO SO IF THE STATUS INDICATES LOT INFO HAS BEEN CHECKED (via an intial L).127846097 at Find a Grave

*************************************

<b>Summary of transcription of burial record</b>:
<b>Interment #</b>: 1065 (Interment book pg: 47)
<b>Name</b>: Miriam Allen
<b>Birth</b>: Ohio, recorded as 15 Jun 1834, calculated as 22 Mar 1833
<b>Late Residence</b>: Pella, Iowa
<b>Gender/Marital Status</b>: F/Widowed
<b>Death</b>: 22 Aug 1906, age 73y5m, cause: Abcess of Liver
<b>Burial</b>: 24 Aug 1906; section: OLD; lot: 135; grave#: 3; Lot book pg: 72; Name give in Lot Book: Miriam Allen; undertaker: G.H. Wormhoudt
<b>Nearest Relative</b>: Will L. son
<b>Notes from card</b>: Wife of Dr George Allen

[Items in brackets are <b>NOT</b> in the record but inferred from other records.]
[<em>Although the transcriptions were done carefully, there are likely mistakes. Please use the email on the iagenweb.org/marion site to communicate observations.</em>]
[<b>Source</b>: Go to iagenweb.org/marion site and then Other Records/Cemetery Records/Oakwood Cemetery]

*************************************