View Interment #37

If you find this information useful to your family history, perhaps you would like to contribute your time to transcribe additional records like this. It is easy to do and you can do it in your leisure. Each record for a person takes about 4 minutes. Please use the Contact menu to express an interest in helping to make the Marion county page of IAGenWeb even more useful (as all these records will reside there as).

CemeteryOak Wood Cemetery - Marion county, Pella
Fag Id109600411
FamSrch_id
IA Grv Ph idNot set
Int Bk Pg20
Intrmnt Num444.0
PrefixDr
Last NameAllen
First NameGeorge
Middle Name
Maiden Name
Suffix
Birth PlaceOhio
Late ResidencePella, Iowa
Age Y53
Age M5
Age D24
SexM
Marital StatusMarried
Death Day17
Death MonthAug
Death Year1886
Birth Day
Birth Month
Birth Year
Birthday (calculated)21 Feb 1833
Cause Of Death
Interment Day19
Interment MonthAug
Interment Year1886
BlockNot set
SectionOLD
Lot135
Grv. #1
Plot#Not set
Lot Book NameDr. Geo. Allen
Latitude
Lot idView all in lot
Near by #1
Near by #2
Obit id
Lot Bk Pg72
Undertaker
Nearest RelativeMariam Allen - Wife
Remarks (bk)
Notes (cd)
Comments
Status2XchckRon
FlagP
TranscriberDoug Rozendal
Cem db idOakwood view
Wrong FAGF
LatLong ErrorF
FAG checkerKevin Boatner
FAG comments
FAG checkedT
Date Edited2019-10-29 13:56:42
View DateNot set

Summary of transcription of burial record:
Interment #: 444 (Interment book pg: 20)
Name: Dr George Allen
Birth: Ohio, calculated as 21 Feb 1833
Late Residence: Pella, Iowa
Gender/Marital Status: M/Married
Death: 17 Aug 1886, age 53y5m24d
Burial: 19 Aug 1886; section: OLD; lot: 135; grave#: 1; Lot book pg: 72; Name give in Lot Book: Dr. Geo. Allen
Nearest Relative: Mariam Allen - Wife
[Source: Go to iagenweb.org/marion site and then Other Records/Cemetery Records/Oakwood Cemetery]

Copy the lines below that are between the *** to add to bio section of this record with id. BUT ONLY DO SO IF THE STATUS INDICATES LOT INFO HAS BEEN CHECKED (via an intial L).109600411 at Find a Grave

*************************************

<b>Summary of transcription of burial record</b>:
<b>Interment #</b>: 444 (Interment book pg: 20)
<b>Name</b>: Dr George Allen
<b>Birth</b>: Ohio, calculated as 21 Feb 1833
<b>Late Residence</b>: Pella, Iowa
<b>Gender/Marital Status</b>: M/Married
<b>Death</b>: 17 Aug 1886, age 53y5m24d
<b>Burial</b>: 19 Aug 1886; section: OLD; lot: 135; grave#: 1; Lot book pg: 72; Name give in Lot Book: Dr. Geo. Allen
<b>Nearest Relative</b>: Mariam Allen - Wife

[Items in brackets are <b>NOT</b> in the record but inferred from other records.]
[<em>Although the transcriptions were done carefully, there are likely mistakes. Please use the email on the iagenweb.org/marion site to communicate observations.</em>]
[<b>Source</b>: Go to iagenweb.org/marion site and then Other Records/Cemetery Records/Oakwood Cemetery]

*************************************