View Interment #344

If you find this information useful to your family history, perhaps you would like to contribute your time to transcribe additional records like this. It is easy to do and you can do it in your leisure. Each record for a person takes about 4 minutes. Please use the Contact menu to express an interest in helping to make the Marion county page of IAGenWeb even more useful (as all these records will reside there as).

CemeteryOak Wood Cemetery - Marion county, Pella
Fag Id144613892
FamSrch_id
IA Grv Ph idNot set
Int Bk Pg57
Intrmnt Num1311.0
Prefix
Last NameBlommers
First NameTeunis
Middle Name
Maiden Name
Suffix
Birth PlaceZevenberg - Hol
Late ResidencePella, Iowa
Age Y82
Age M11
Age D14
SexM
Marital StatusSingle
Death Day14
Death MonthDec
Death Year1912
Birth Day
Birth Month
Birth Year
Birthday (calculated)31 Dec 1829
Cause Of Deathcancer
Interment Day17
Interment MonthDec
Interment Year1912
Block
SectionOLD
Lot192
Grv. #4
Plot#Not set
Lot Book NameTeunis Blommers
Latitude
Lot idView all in lot
Near by #1
Near by #2
Obit id
Lot Bk Pg83
UndertakerG. H. Wormhoudt
Nearest RelativeJno. Blommers - Bro.
Remarks (bk)
Notes (cd)
Comments
Status2XchckAl
FlagW
TranscriberAl Hibbard
Cem db idOakwood view
Wrong FAGNot set
LatLong ErrorNot set
FAG checkerNot set
FAG commentsNot set
FAG checkedNot set
Date Edited2018-04-10 14:45:41
View DateNot set

Summary of transcription of burial record:
Interment #: 1311 (Interment book pg: 57)
Name: Teunis Blommers
Birth: Zevenberg - Hol, calculated as 31 Dec 1829
Late Residence: Pella, Iowa
Gender/Marital Status: M/Single
Death: 14 Dec 1912, age 82y11m14d, cause: cancer
Burial: 17 Dec 1912; section: OLD; lot: 192; grave#: 4; Lot book pg: 83; Name give in Lot Book: Teunis Blommers; undertaker: G. H. Wormhoudt
Nearest Relative: Jno. Blommers - Bro.
[Source: Go to iagenweb.org/marion site and then Other Records/Cemetery Records/Oakwood Cemetery]

Copy the lines below that are between the *** to add to bio section of this record with id. BUT ONLY DO SO IF THE STATUS INDICATES LOT INFO HAS BEEN CHECKED (via an intial L).144613892 at Find a Grave

*************************************

<b>Summary of transcription of burial record</b>:
<b>Interment #</b>: 1311 (Interment book pg: 57)
<b>Name</b>: Teunis Blommers
<b>Birth</b>: Zevenberg - Hol, calculated as 31 Dec 1829
<b>Late Residence</b>: Pella, Iowa
<b>Gender/Marital Status</b>: M/Single
<b>Death</b>: 14 Dec 1912, age 82y11m14d, cause: cancer
<b>Burial</b>: 17 Dec 1912; section: OLD; lot: 192; grave#: 4; Lot book pg: 83; Name give in Lot Book: Teunis Blommers; undertaker: G. H. Wormhoudt
<b>Nearest Relative</b>: Jno. Blommers - Bro.

[Items in brackets are <b>NOT</b> in the record but inferred from other records.]
[<em>Although the transcriptions were done carefully, there are likely mistakes. Please use the email on the iagenweb.org/marion site to communicate observations.</em>]
[<b>Source</b>: Go to iagenweb.org/marion site and then Other Records/Cemetery Records/Oakwood Cemetery]

*************************************