View Interment #201

If you find this information useful to your family history, perhaps you would like to contribute your time to transcribe additional records like this. It is easy to do and you can do it in your leisure. Each record for a person takes about 4 minutes. Please use the Contact menu to express an interest in helping to make the Marion county page of IAGenWeb even more useful (as all these records will reside there as).

CemeteryOak Wood Cemetery - Marion county, Pella
Fag Id143829703
FamSrch_id
IA Grv Ph idNot set
Int Bk Pg30
Intrmnt Num676.0
Prefix
Last NameBeintema
First NameDurk
Middle Name
Maiden Name
Suffix
Birth PlaceFriesland, Holland
Late ResidencePella, Iowa
Age Y63
Age M11
Age D11
SexM
Marital StatusWidowed
Death Day12
Death MonthJun
Death Year1894
Birth Day
Birth Month
Birth Year
Birthday (calculated)1 Jul 1830
Cause Of DeathHeart Disease
Interment Day15
Interment MonthJun
Interment Year1894
BlockNot set
SectionOLD
Lot189
Grv. #3
Plot#Not set
Lot Book NameDurk Beintema
Latitude
Lot idView all in lot
Near by #1
Near by #2
Obit id
Lot Bk Pg82
UndertakerKruidenier & W.
Nearest RelativeF.D. Beintema - Mrs. G.A. van Zee
Remarks (bk)
Notes (cd)
Comments
Status2XchckRon
FlagP
TranscriberRon Steenhoek
Cem db idOakwood view
Wrong FAGNot set
LatLong ErrorNot set
FAG checkerNot set
FAG commentsNot set
FAG checkedNot set
Date Edited2018-04-10 14:47:03
View DateNot set

Summary of transcription of burial record:
Interment #: 676 (Interment book pg: 30)
Name: Durk Beintema
Birth: Friesland, Holland, calculated as 1 Jul 1830
Late Residence: Pella, Iowa
Gender/Marital Status: M/Widowed
Death: 12 Jun 1894, age 63y11m11d, cause: Heart Disease
Burial: 15 Jun 1894; section: OLD; lot: 189; grave#: 3; Lot book pg: 82; Name give in Lot Book: Durk Beintema; undertaker: Kruidenier & W.
Nearest Relative: F.D. Beintema - Mrs. G.A. van Zee
[Source: Go to iagenweb.org/marion site and then Other Records/Cemetery Records/Oakwood Cemetery]

Copy the lines below that are between the *** to add to bio section of this record with id. BUT ONLY DO SO IF THE STATUS INDICATES LOT INFO HAS BEEN CHECKED (via an intial L).143829703 at Find a Grave

*************************************

<b>Summary of transcription of burial record</b>:
<b>Interment #</b>: 676 (Interment book pg: 30)
<b>Name</b>: Durk Beintema
<b>Birth</b>: Friesland, Holland, calculated as 1 Jul 1830
<b>Late Residence</b>: Pella, Iowa
<b>Gender/Marital Status</b>: M/Widowed
<b>Death</b>: 12 Jun 1894, age 63y11m11d, cause: Heart Disease
<b>Burial</b>: 15 Jun 1894; section: OLD; lot: 189; grave#: 3; Lot book pg: 82; Name give in Lot Book: Durk Beintema; undertaker: Kruidenier & W.
<b>Nearest Relative</b>: F.D. Beintema - Mrs. G.A. van Zee

[Items in brackets are <b>NOT</b> in the record but inferred from other records.]
[<em>Although the transcriptions were done carefully, there are likely mistakes. Please use the email on the iagenweb.org/marion site to communicate observations.</em>]
[<b>Source</b>: Go to iagenweb.org/marion site and then Other Records/Cemetery Records/Oakwood Cemetery]

*************************************